Black Type Horses season 2021-2022



Alesian Chief
3c Vercingetorix - All In The Mind (Var)
  • Ambiance Stud / C Lensley
  • Won Gr3 Merchants Hcp 1160m (30 Nov 2021)
  • Won Golden Loom Hcp (L) 1000m (30 Oct 2021)

  • Amanzimtoti
    3f Trippi - Beach Beauty (Dynasty)
  • Drakenstein Stud / C Bass-Robinson
  • Won Gr2 Fillies Championship 1400m (23 Oct 2021)

  • Anse Lazio
    6c Camelot - Port Elizabeth (Danehill Dancer)
  • bred in Australia / A Nel
  • 3rd Woolavington S. (L) 2400m (6 Nov 2021)

  • Aragosta
    3c Rafeef - Miss Galidora (Galileo)
  • Wilgerbosdrift & Mauritzfontein / MF de Kock
  • 3rd Gr2 Dingaans 1600m (30 Nov 2021)

  • Astrix
    5c Vercingetorix - Victory Dance (Victory Moon)
  • Riverton Stud / PA Peter
  • 2nd Gr2 November Hcp 1600m (30 Oct 2021)
  • 3rd Gr3 Victory Moon S. 1800m (6 Nov 2021)

  • Barak
    5c Master Of My Fate - Bermuda Sloop (Captain Al)
  • Boland Stud / MF de Kock
  • 2nd Racing Association Stayers (L) 3200m (30 Nov 2021)

  • Bartholdi
    4c Act Of War - Wysiwyg (Mullins Bay)
  • Summerhill Stud / GM Alexander
  • 2nd Gr3 Merchants Hcp 1160m (30 Nov 2021)

  • Bayberry
    5c Flower Alley - Berry Blaze (Danehill Dancer)
  • Wilgerbosdrift & Mauritzfontein / J Snaith
  • 2nd Settlers Trophy (L) 2000m (25 Sep 2021)

  • Bereave
    4c Vercingetorix - Jeanre (Cataloochee)
  • Collins Stud Farm / AN Marcus
  • 2nd Gr2 Merchants Hcp 1200m (20 Nov 2021)

  • Big Burn
    3f Elusive Fort - Ignition Lady (Argonaut)
  • Narrow Creek Stud / PA Peter
  • Won Gr2 Spring Challenge (F&M) 1450m (3 Oct 2021)
  • 2nd Gr3 Magnolia Hcp 1160m (30 Nov 2021)
  • 3rd Gr3 Starling S. 1400m (30 Oct 2021)

  • Bingwa
    4c Pathfork - Marauding Lady (Century Stand)
  • CR & Mrs Stonebridge / DA Sham
  • Won Gr2 November Hcp 1600m (30 Oct 2021)
  • 2nd Gr2 Spring Challenge 1450m (3 Oct 2021)

  • Bold Fortune
    4f Flower Alley - Plata Parana (Rich Man's Gold)
  • Narrow Creek Stud / ST Pettigrew
  • Won Gr2 Ipi Tombe Challenge 1600m (30 Nov 2021)
  • Won Gr3 Yellowwood Hcp 1800m (30 Oct 2021)

  • Capitana
    5f Captain Al - Exotic (Galileo)
  • Highlands / BJ Crawford
  • Won Laisserfaire S. (L) 1100m (6 Nov 2021)

  • Captain Fontane
    4c Captain Al - Spring Lilac (Joshua Dancer)
  • Cheveley Stud / GB Puller
  • 3rd Gr2 Merchants Hcp 1200m (20 Nov 2021)

  • Captain's Knot
    3c Alado - Kensington Park (Caesour)
  • Alado Project / J Snaith
  • 3rd Sophomore Sprint (L) 1200m (4 Sep 2021)

  • Captain's Ransom
    4f Captain Al - Cinnas Ransom (Red Ransom)
  • Moutonshoek / J Snaith
  • Won Gr3 Diana S. 1400m (2 Oct 2021)

  • Cartel Captain
    5c Captain Of All - Ruby Cartel (Mogok)
  • Klawervlei Stud / DR Drier
  • 3rd Gr3 Merchants Hcp 1160m (30 Nov 2021)

  • Castletown
    3c Silvano - Queen's Bay (Fort Wood)
  • Wilgerbosdrift & Mauritzfontein / ST Pettigrew
  • 3rd Gr3 Graham Beck S. 1400m (30 Oct 2021)

  • Catchafallingstar
    5f Gimmethegreenlight - Star Of Arcole (Foveros)
  • CF & Mrs de Vos / GS Kotzen
  • 3rd Jockey Club S. (L) 2000m (20 Aug 2021)

  • Caya Coco
    4f Querari - Atlantic Beach (Right Approach)
  • Ndoro Stud / GS Kotzen
  • 2nd Off To Stud S. (L) 1600m (8 Aug 2021)

  • Chansonette
    3f Vercingetorix - Champery (Querari)
  • Maine Chance / A Nel
  • 2nd Gr2 Fillies Championship 1400m (23 Oct 2021)

  • Chollima
    3c Pathfork - Chillon (Silvano)
  • V Kritzinger / GS Kotzen
  • 2nd Racing Association S. (L) 1600m (29 Oct 2021)

  • Cosmic Highway
    3c Gimmethegreenlight - Cosmic Dream (Silvano)
  • Maine Chance / D Kannemeyer
  • 2nd Gr2 Selangor Cup 1600m (20 Nov 2021)
  • 3rd Gr3 Matchem S. 1400m (2 Oct 2021)

  • Crimson King
    4c Dynasty - Cup Of Rubies (Mogok)
  • Highlands / GS Kotzen
  • 2nd Woolavington S. (L) 2400m (6 Nov 2021)

  • Desert Miracle
    3f Dynasty - Welwitschia (Oasis Dream)
  • Wilgerbosdrift & Mauritzfontein / MF de Kock
  • Won Gr3 Graham Beck S. 1400m (30 Oct 2021)

  • Donald McDonald
    5c Ideal World - Ireland (Mark of Esteem)
  • Wilgerbosdrift & Mauritzfontein / G v Zyl
  • Won Michaelmas Hcp (L) 1900m (17 Oct 2021)

  • Eternity Ring
    3f Ideal World - Loupe (Fort Wood)
  • Wilgerbosdrift & Mauritzfontein / BD Botes
  • 2nd Gr3 Fillies Mile 1600m (13 Nov 2021)

  • Find Me Unafraid
    4c Master Of My Fate - Strike The Flame (Strike Smartly)
  • Riyo Stud / GD Smith
  • 2nd Algoa Cup (L) 2000m (29 Oct 2021)

  • Flower Of Saigon
    4f Flower Alley - Miss Saigon (Captain Al)
  • Wickensburg Stud / GS Kotzen
  • 3rd Off To Stud S. (L) 1600m (8 Aug 2021)

  • Flying Carpet
    4c Judpot - Zahir Shah (Kabool)
  • Riethuiskraal Stud / SG Tarry
  • Won Gr1 Summer Cup 2000m (30 Nov 2021)

  • Follow Me
    3f Gimmethegreenlight - Imperial State (Caesour)
  • Varsfontein Stud / ST Pettigrew
  • Won Gr3 Fillies Mile 1600m (13 Nov 2021)

  • Golden Pheasant
    7c Antonius Pius - Kokkewiet (Elliodor)
  • Riethuiskraal Stud / IS Moore
  • 3rd Gr1 Summer Cup 2000m (30 Nov 2021)
  • 2nd Gr3 Victory Moon S. 1800m (6 Nov 2021)

  • Good Traveller
    3c Visionaire - Skylar Lane (Western Winter)
  • Lammerskraal Stud / GS Kotzen
  • 3rd Gr2 Selangor Cup 1600m (20 Nov 2021)

  • Got The Greenlight
    5c Gimmethegreenlight - Command Chi (Commands)
  • Nadeson Park Stud / JA Soma
  • 3rd Gr2 Spring Challenge 1450m (3 Oct 2021)

  • Hasta Manana
    3c William Longsword - Queen Of Spain (Holy Roman Emperor)
  • Rathmor Stud / Gareth Van Zyl
  • Won Model Man Mile (L) 1600m (31 Oct 2021)

  • Hawker Typhoon
    4f Toreador - Sahara (Mogok)
  • Scott Bros / GB Puller
  • 3rd Laisserfaire S. (L) 1100m (6 Nov 2021)

  • Hello Winter Hello
    5f What A Winter - I'm Like Hello (Dominion Royale)
  • Favour Stud / AN Marcus
  • Won Gardenia S. (L) 1000m (6 Nov 2021)

  • Hoedspruit
    4c Legislate - Londalozi (Trippi)
  • Wilgerbosdrift & Mauritzfontein / J Snaith
  • Won Algoa Cup (L) 2000m (29 Oct 2021)

  • Keep On Dancing
    5f Silvano - First Arrival (Northern Guest)
  • Hallmark Thoroughbreds / W Whitehead
  • Won Off To Stud S. (L) 1600m (8 Aug 2021)

  • Keep The Lights On
    4f Visionaire - She's A Pippa (Var)
  • Team Valor International / J Snaith
  • 2nd Laisserfaire S. (L) 1100m (6 Nov 2021)

  • La Luvia
    4f Soft Falling Rain - Mile High (Captain Al)
  • Ten Einde Farm / SG Tarry
  • 3rd Gr3 Yellowwood Hcp 1800m (30 Oct 2021)

  • Lucy English
    3f Duke Of Marmalade - Ha Lucy (Trippi)
  • Drakenstein Stud / M Houdalakis
  • 3rd Gardenia S. (L) 1000m (6 Nov 2021)

  • Majestic Mozart
    6c Dynasty - Sound the Flute (Theatrical)
  • Highlands / C Bass-Robinson
  • 2nd Gr1 Summer Cup 2000m (30 Nov 2021)

  • Major Attraction
    4f Vercingetorix - Forest Vixen (Fort Wood)
  • PG de Beyer / J Snaith
  • 2nd Gr3 Diana S. 1400m (2 Oct 2021)

  • Marchingontogether
    6c Pathfork - Souen (Montjeu)
  • Jagessar Limited / G v Zyl
  • Won Racing Association Stayers (L) 3200m (30 Nov 2021)
  • 3rd Java S. (L) 2400m (30 Oct 2021)

  • Marigold Hotel
    3f Querari - Indira (Tiger Ridge)
  • Wilgerbosdrift & Mauritzfontein / SG Tarry
  • 2nd Gr3 Starling S. 1400m (30 Oct 2021)

  • Marmalisa
    4f Duke Of Marmalade - Louvre (Doowaley)
  • Drakenstein Stud / C Bass-Robinson
  • 3rd Gr3 Diana S. 1400m (2 Oct 2021)

  • Marmara Sea
    5c Soft Falling Rain - Alboran Sea (Rock of Gibraltar)
  • Wilgerbosdrift & Mauritzfontein / MF de Kock
  • 3rd Algoa Cup (L) 2000m (29 Oct 2021)

  • Mercury Rising
    3f Gimmethegreenlight - Earth's Orbit (Captain Al)
  • Cheveley Stud / J Snaith
  • 3rd Gr2 Fillies Championship 1400m (23 Oct 2021)

  • Mind Reader
    5f Visionaire - Shattered Image (Damage Is Done)
  • K Soal / RR Magner
  • 3rd Golden Loom Hcp (L) 1000m (30 Oct 2021)

  • Mk's Pride
    4c Willow Magic - Ikimasu (Admire Main)
  • Summerhill Stud / PA Peter
  • Won Gr2 Spring Challenge 1450m (3 Oct 2021)
  • 3rd Gr2 November Hcp 1600m (30 Oct 2021)

  • Mr Flood
    6c Pathfork - Last Word Pam (Jallad)
  • WJ Engelbrecht Jnr / M Houdalakis
  • 2nd Spring Spree S. (L) 1200m (4 Sep 2021)

  • Musical Glitch
    4f Jay Peg - Fugetta (Get Square)
  • Nadeson Park Stud / GS Kotzen
  • 2nd Jockey Club S. (L) 2000m (20 Aug 2021)

  • Never Ending Rain
    3c Soft Falling Rain - Distance Done (Dynaformer)
  • Ridgemont Highlands / GS Kotzen
  • 3rd Racing Association S. (L) 1600m (29 Oct 2021)

  • Norton Sound
    3c Visionaire - Iditarod (Western Winter)
  • Lammerskraal Stud / GD Smith
  • Won Racing Association S. (L) 1600m (29 Oct 2021)

  • One Night In Paris
    3f Gimmethegreenlight - Maximum Jet (Jet Master)
  • Varsfontein Stud / AJ Wright
  • Won Gr3 Starling S. 1400m (30 Oct 2021)

  • One Way Traffic
    4c Dynasty - Careful Hiker (Spectrum)
  • Highlands / J Snaith
  • Won Settlers Trophy (L) 2000m (25 Sep 2021)

  • Perfect Witness
    3f Flower Alley - Fakazi (Albarahin)
  • GJ Armitage / C Dawson
  • 2nd Gr2 Ipi Tombe Challenge 1600m (30 Nov 2021)

  • Pomp And Power
    3c Vercingetorix - Peru (Candy Stripes)
  • Maine Chance / J Snaith
  • Won Gr2 Selangor Cup 1600m (20 Nov 2021)

  • Purple Flame
    3c Potala Palace - Purple Orchid (Dr Fong)
  • Nadeson Park Stud / Carl Hewitson
  • 2nd Model Man Mile (L) 1600m (31 Oct 2021)

  • Pyromaniac
    3c Silvano - Pine Princess (Captain Al)
  • Maine Chance & Coolmore / SG Tarry
  • 2nd Gr3 Graham Beck S. 1400m (30 Oct 2021)

  • Quasiforsure
    3c Quasillo - Surefire (Count Dubois)
  • Boland Stud / Peter Muscutt
  • 3rd Model Man Mile (L) 1600m (31 Oct 2021)

  • Rain In Holland
    3f Duke Of Marmalade - Imvula (Aqlaam)
  • Drakenstein Stud / SG Tarry
  • 3rd Gr2 Ipi Tombe Challenge 1600m (30 Nov 2021)

  • Red Saxon
    3c Red Ray - Rodeo Sioux (Casey Tibbs)
  • Narrow Creek Stud / JA Soma
  • 2nd Gr2 Dingaans 1600m (30 Nov 2021)

  • Retro Effect
    6c Twice Over - Gilmore Girl (Roi Normand)
  • Klawervlei Stud / GV Woodruff
  • 3rd Settlers Trophy (L) 2000m (25 Sep 2021)

  • Safe Passage
    3c Silvano - My Sanctuary (Antonius Pius)
  • Drakenstein Stud / MF de Kock
  • Won Gr2 Dingaans 1600m (30 Nov 2021)

  • Safe Return
    3c William Longsword - Splashdown (Judpot)
  • Klawervlei Stud / VH Marshall
  • 2nd Sophomore Sprint (L) 1200m (4 Sep 2021)

  • Santa Therese
    4f Flower Alley - Santa Clarita (Tiger Ridge)
  • Wilgerbosdrift & Mauritzfontein / AC Greeff
  • Won Jockey Club S. (L) 2000m (20 Aug 2021)

  • Seeking The Stars
    4c Vercingetorix - Schism (Count Dubois)
  • Klawervlei Stud / VH Marshall
  • Won Gr3 Matchem S. 1400m (2 Oct 2021)

  • Shangani
    4c Soft Falling Rain - Gorongosa (Montjeu)
  • Wilgerbosdrift & Mauritzfontein / PA Peter
  • Won Java S. (L) 2400m (30 Oct 2021)

  • Sheela
    3f The United States - Trip To India (Trippi)
  • Drakenstein Stud / MG & AA Azzie
  • 2nd Golden Loom Hcp (L) 1000m (30 Oct 2021)

  • Silver Host
    5c Silvano - Hosta (French Deputy)
  • Drakenstein Stud / J Snaith
  • Won Woolavington S. (L) 2400m (6 Nov 2021)

  • Silver Operator
    5c Silvano - Sting Operation (Captain Al)
  • Klawervlei Stud / VH Marshall
  • 2nd Gr3 Matchem S. 1400m (2 Oct 2021)

  • Singforafa
    5f Potala Palace - First Whistle (Whistling Wood)
  • NJ Swart / T Spies
  • 2nd Gardenia S. (L) 1000m (6 Nov 2021)

  • Sir Michael
    5c Kingsbarns - Archerfield (Arch)
  • Drakenstein Stud / D Kannemeyer
  • 3rd Michaelmas Hcp (L) 1900m (17 Oct 2021)

  • Smoking Hot
    5f Silvano - Sky Pirate (Victory Moon)
  • Maine Chance / C Dawson
  • 2nd Java S. (L) 2400m (30 Oct 2021)

  • Sound Of Warning
    3f Trippi - Siren's Call (Elusive Fort)
  • Drakenstein Stud / SG Tarry
  • Won Gr3 Magnolia Hcp 1160m (30 Nov 2021)

  • Sparkling Water
    4f Silvano - Espumanti (Dansili)
  • Wilgerbosdrift & Mauritzfontein / MF de Kock
  • Won Gr3 Victory Moon S. 1800m (6 Nov 2021)

  • Sprinkles
    3f Elusive Fort - Jin-go-lo-ba (Tiger Ridge)
  • Narrow Creek Stud / PA Peter
  • 3rd Gr3 Fillies Mile 1600m (13 Nov 2021)

  • Super Handsome
    4c Byword - Super Pursuit (Silvano)
  • Bosworth Farm Stud / RR Sage
  • 3rd Racing Association Stayers (L) 3200m (30 Nov 2021)

  • Thumbs Up
    4f Gimmethegreenlight - Imperious Girl (National Emblem)
  • Varsfontein Stud / GS Kotzen
  • 3rd Gr2 Spring Challenge (F&M) 1450m (3 Oct 2021)

  • Trip Of Fortune
    3c Trippi - Louvre (Doowaley)
  • Drakenstein Stud / C Bass-Robinson
  • Won Gr3 Cape Classic 1400m (23 Oct 2021)

  • Under Your Spell
    3f Capetown Noir - Deceptive Charm (Kingmambo)
  • Summerhill Stud / SG Tarry
  • 2nd Gr2 Spring Challenge (F&M) 1450m (3 Oct 2021)

  • Vaseem
    5c Vercingetorix - Giant's Bounty (Giant's Causeway)
  • Klawervlei Stud / MF de Kock
  • Won Spring Spree S. (L) 1200m (4 Sep 2021)

  • Veld Flower
    5f Trippi - Serruria (Galileo)
  • Drakenstein Stud / C Bass-Robinson
  • 2nd Gr3 Yellowwood Hcp 1800m (30 Oct 2021)

  • Vikram
    6c Gimmethegreenlight - Vermilion (Western Winter)
  • Lammerskraal Stud / A Nel
  • Won Gr2 Merchants Hcp 1200m (20 Nov 2021)

  • Visiway
    4c Visionaire - Wayward (King's Apostle)
  • Drakenstein Stud / MG & AA Azzie
  • 3rd Spring Spree S. (L) 1200m (4 Sep 2021)

  • Wealthy
    9c Silvano - Wealth (Badger Land)
  • KL Thomas / M Robinson
  • 2nd Michaelmas Hcp (L) 1900m (17 Oct 2021)

  • Xavion
    3c Futura - Sharp Mistress (Tamburlaine)
  • Ridgemont Highlands / C Bass-Robinson
  • 3rd Gr3 Cape Classic 1400m (23 Oct 2021)

  • Zapatillas
    3c Master Of My Fate - Moggytwoshoes (Mogok)
  • Varsfontein Stud / BJ Crawford
  • 2nd Gr3 Cape Classic 1400m (23 Oct 2021)
  • Won Sophomore Sprint (L) 1200m (4 Sep 2021)

  • Zimbaba
    4f Legislate - Pin Turn (Pivotal)
  • Drakenstein Stud / SG Tarry
  • 3rd Gr3 Magnolia Hcp 1160m (30 Nov 2021)
  • More Stats

    The Top Hundred

    Raceform’s highest rated runners by AR

    view

    Sires by Stakes

    Log for the season with sortable columns

    view

    Broodmare Sires by Stakes

    Log for the season with sortable columns

    view

    Sires of 2yo by Stakes

    Log for the season with sortable columns

    view

    Sires of 3yo by Stakes

    Log for the season with sortable columns

    view

    Breeders by Stakes

    Log for the season with sortable columns

    view

    Black Type Offspring

    Stakes performers in South Africa for all active sires

    view

    Black Type Horses

    Winners and placers in South Africa for the season

    view

    Stamina

    Winning sire progeny by Distance category

    view

    The Power Of Ratings

    Sire progeny split by ratings category

    view

    Freshman Sires

    Can 2yo stats predict the future?

    view

    Sire & Damsire Aptitude

    Ratings for progeny by distance category

    view

    Sire & Damsire Sex Bias

    Discover that some stallions are better with one sex than another

    view

    Sire Sale Statistics

    Summary of major South African auctions by crop

    view

    Sire Lines

    Take a look at the male line origins of sires

    view

    Ancestor Directory

    Search for specific ancestors present in active sires

    view

    Buyers Guide

    Progeny of all mares at specific auction sale

    view

    Major Runners Ahead

    Black Type race entries with their sires & breeders

    view

    A Week Of Winners

    Latest winners by Sire and their offspring

    view

    Best Ratings

    Recent ratings by sex, distance, age

    view

    Scorecard

    Log of the best horses by season

    view