Fort Wood (USA)

Sadler's Wells - Fall Aspen (Pretense) bay, 1989

Thoroughbred horse Fort Wood side profile

with up-to-date data

sires who are no longer active

Pedigree

Sadler's Wells
1981
Northern Dancer
1961
NearcticNearco - Pharos
Lady Angela - Hyperion
NatalmaNative Dancer - Polynesian
Almahmoud - Mahmoud
Fairy Bridge
1975
Bold ReasonHail To Reason - Turn To
Lalun - Djeddah
SpecialForli - Aristophanes
Thong - Nantallah
Fall Aspen
1976
Pretense
1963
Endeavour IIBritish Empire - Colombo
Himalaya - Hunter's Moon
ImitationHyperion - Gainsborough
Flattery - Winalot
Change Water
1969
SwapsKhaled - Hyperion
Iron Reward - Beau Pere
PortageWar Admiral - Man O'War
Carillon US - Case Ace

Pedigree

Sales Analysis

BORN colt avg sold SI filly avg sold SI
1995 178,333 3 3.19 170,833 3 4.65
1996 395,556 9 3.86 465,000 2 6.84
1997 575,000 2 6.39 205,000 6 4.43
1998 268,750 8 2.6 347,500 6 4.28
1999 308,077 13 2.86 160,625 8 2.2
2000 163,214 14 1.45 250,000 6 1.82
2001 403,077 13 2.42 286,250 12 2.68
2002 449,722 18 3.59 329,063 16 3.26
2003 600,294 17 4.74 353,333 6 3.27
2004 675,000 13 1.82 494,412 17 3.41
2005 677,222 18 1.72 329,667 15 3.19
2006 772,632 19 2.11 823,846 13 7.09
2007 410,938 16 1.86 367,174 23 1.66
2008 613,571 14 1.36 253,000 5 1.73
2009 273,182 11 0.79 331,667 15 1.17
2010 440,000 9 2.1 250,556 9 1.32
2011 356,818 11 0.93 317,500 4 1.13
2012 410,833 12 1.36 296,250 8 1.24
2013 428,125 8 1.08 894,286 7 2.52
2014 425,833 6 1.17 356,250 8 1.45
2015 442,500 10 2.03 260,000 1 1.24

Stamina

by highest winning distance of 3yo and up (the higher the count, the more reliable the %)

800/1399m 14/1600m 16/1999m 20/2399m 2400m+ count
16% 35% 22% 15% 13% 657

Best Rated Offspring

(SA only)

horse wins (SW) places (SP) stakes AR
Horse Chestnut 95c 8 (7) 1 (1) R 2,501,535 121
Pylon 08c 9 (0) 7 (2) R 797,350 118
Dynasty 99c 9 (7) 3 (3) R 2,125,000 114
Fort Defiance 95c 6 (3) 12 (9) R 1,360,787 114
Chesalon 07c 5 (2) 8 (4) R 940,540 114
Superwood 99c 8 (2) 12 (9) R 1,095,675 113
Elusive Fort 02c 7 (5) 1 (1) R 2,028,125 113
Syon 96c 9 (1) 10 (4) R 561,560 111
Fort Vogue 05c 6 (2) 6 (1) R 766,525 110
Hilti 99c 9 (0) 6 (2) R 614,918 110

The Power Of Ratings

Colts

AR Band < 59 59 - 69 70 - 79 80 - 89 90 - 99 > 99 > 79 > 89 count
All Colts 26% 18% 27% 18% 8% 3% 29% 11% 23,010
Fort Wood 9% 10% 24% 30% 18% 9% 57% 28% 442

Fillies

AR Band < 54 54 - 64 65 - 74 75 - 84 85 - 94 > 94 > 74 > 84 count
All Fillies 27% 17% 26% 20% 7% 3% 30% 10% 22,526
Fort Wood 8% 8% 26% 32% 18% 9% 59% 27% 421

Black Type Offspring

with best career rating by distance category:
1000-1399m/14-1600m/1601-1999m/20-2399m/2400m+

  • Acacia Woodland 1996 colt 91/87/91/91/85
  • Luciennes (Royal Prerogative x Linacre)
  • Won Gr3 Peninsula Hcp 1800m
  • Alessandria 2008 filly -/79/82/88/90
  • Alexandra Bi (Darshaan x Habitat)
  • 2nd SA Oaks Trial (L) 2000m
  • Annawood 2004 filly 69/80/89/75/93
  • Clair Anne (Gallic League x Shirley Heights)
  • 2nd Gr2 KZN Oaks 2400m
  • Arboreal 2004 colt 39/79/82/84/87
  • Sylvan Crest (Silvino x Free Ride)
  • 2nd Gr3 Chairman's Cup 3200m
  • Arboretum 2000 colt -/84/81/70/85
  • Garden Club (Roland Gardens x Argosy)
  • Won Durbanville Cup (L) 3200m
  • Aspen Secret 2001 filly -/64/95/97/93
  • Due Diligence (Secret Prospector x Nureyev)
  • 2nd Gr2 SA Oaks 2450m
  • Bang Sue 2011 filly 86/84/-/-/-
  • Rat Burana (Dodge x Southern Halo)
  • 3rd Nkosazana S. (L) 1450m
  • Banker's Gold 2001 colt 90/96/96/88/-
  • Larapinta (Al Mufti x Lord Henham)
  • Won Gr3 Umkhomazi S. 1450m
  • Bastille Belle 2005 filly 86/87/85/86/93
  • Saintly Blush (Jallad x Peacetime)
  • 3rd Gr2 SA Oaks 2450m
  • 3rd Gr2 KZN Oaks 2400m
  • Blue Heather 2001 filly 45/87/80/93/-
  • Imperious Sue (Northern Guest x Royal Prerogative)
  • Won Winter Oaks (L) 2200m
  • Cashmere 'n Caviar 2006 filly 90/90/-/-/-
  • Champagne 'n Roses (Goldmark x Jungle Cove)
  • 3rd Lady's Slipper S. (L) 1400m
  • Charnwood 2001 filly 81/90/-/-/-
  • Imperial Guest (Northern Guest x Averof)
  • 2nd Gr3 Prix Du Cap 1400m
  • Deep Water 2005 colt 88/98/-/-/-
  • Lake Baikhal (Jallad x Nijinsky)
  • 2nd Riverside Hcp (L) 1450m
  • Draw Bridge 2006 colt 60/88/24/88/79
  • Daphne Donnelly (Golden Thatch x Roberto)
  • 3rd SA Derby Trial (L) 2000m
  • Eugenes 2007 colt 80/96/64/53/-
  • Escoleta Fitz (Fitzcarraldo x Mariache)
  • 2nd Riverside Hcp (L) 1450m
  • First Honour 2004 colt 84/96/-/-/-
  • Secret Honour (Secret Prospector x Peacetime)
  • 2nd Gr2 Selangor Cup 1600m
  • Fly To Freedom 1996 colt -/66/86/89/89
  • Sassy Tern (Arctic Tern x Sassafras)
  • 2nd Gr2 KZN Derby 2400m
  • Hundred Acre Wood 2000 colt 46/106/102/102/-
  • Langoustine (Northern Guest x Harry Hotspur)
  • Won Gr2 Premiers Trophy 1800m
  • Imali 2006 colt 91/79/-/-/-
  • Rocky Rituals (Rocky Marriage x Harry Hotspur)
  • 3rd Golden Loom Hcp (L) 1000m
  • Iron Curtain 2005 colt 90/102/95/86/-
  • West Wall (Plugged Nickle x Col Pickering)
  • Won Gr2 Emerald Cup 1450m
  • Iron Wood 2005 colt 83/96/96/-/-
  • Due Diligence (Secret Prospector x Nureyev)
  • 2nd Darley Arabian (L) 1900m
  • Justthewayyouare 2007 filly 67/97/90/-/97
  • PromiseFromMyHeart (Elliodor x Bush Telegraph)
  • Won Spook Express Hcp (L) 2600m
  • Kestrel 1999 colt 97/96/93/99/91
  • Lady Shirley Bird (Shirley Heights x Raffingora)
  • Won Gr2 Skeaping Trophy 1800m
  • Kindle 2009 colt -/92/91/86/99
  • Cyber Cento (Centenary x Lear Fan)
  • Won Java Hcp (L) 2450m
  • Kyllachy 2000 filly 74/79/82/93/-
  • Kyle (Free Ride x Pentland Firth)
  • 2nd Gr3 Gold Bracelet 2000m
  • Make A Martyr 1997 colt 61/88/91/90/89
  • Slew Per Swan (Slewpendous x Audley End)
  • 3rd Gr3 Caradoc Gold Cup 2850m
  • Montezuma 1997 colt 88/100/92/-/-
  • Stirrup Cup (Royal Chalice x Super Concorde)
  • 2nd Gr2 Summerveld S. 1600m
  • Mr Brock 2003 colt -/77/97/93/99
  • Cape Badger (Badger Land x Plugged Nickle)
  • 2nd Michaelmas Hcp (L) 1900m
  • National Banker 2002 filly 93/84/90/92/-
  • Larapinta (Al Mufti x Lord Henham)
  • Won Gr3 Gold Bracelet 2000m
  • Olympic Storm 2002 filly 49/72/86/85/72
  • Lightning Duel (Foveros x Dancing Champ)
  • Won Gr3 Jacaranda Hcp 1800m
  • Prado 2000 colt 73/91/88/92/8
  • Maid Of Castile (Home Guard x Persian Wonder)
  • 2nd Riverside Hcp 1600m
  • Red Beech 1995 colt 59/78/89/94/88
  • Northumbria (Harry Hotspur x Brigadier Gerard)
  • 2nd Gr3 EP derby 2400m
  • Red Fort 2008 colt -/48/90/-/96
  • Red Dor (Elliodor x Jallad)
  • 3rd Gr2 KZN Derby 2400m
  • Red Pine 2005 colt 78/91/77/-/-
  • Norway Pine (National Assembly x Far North)
  • 3rd Secretariat S. (L) 1400m
  • Rose Lipped Maiden 2004 filly 87/94/85/-/-
  • Lady Blakeney (Northfields x Commodore Blake)
  • 3rd Gr3 Diana S. 1400m
  • Santiago 2002 filly 79/77/-/82/82
  • Italia Noventa (Roy x Unknown)
  • 3rd Gr2 KZN Oaks 2400m
  • Sawubona 1997 filly 82/80/57/-/-
  • Milkshake (Rainbow Dream x Free Will)
  • 3rd Gr3 Champagne S. 1200m
  • Scandola 2013 filly 89/-/-/-/-
  • Covenant (Western Winter x Bush Telegraph)
  • 3rd Lady's Pendant (L) 1200m
  • Secret Chamber 2004 colt 79/101/101/-/-
  • Secret To Success (Our Casey's Boy x Harry Hotspur)
  • 3rd Memorial Mile (L) 1600m
  • Societi 2010 filly 83/73/-/-/-
  • Lena (Northern Guest x Harry Hotspur)
  • 3rd Banyana Hcp (L) 1000m
  • Sports Acclaim 2006 colt 92/68/-/-/-
  • Sport's Chestnut (Sportsworld x Singh)
  • 2nd Storm Bird S. (L) 1000m
  • St Vladimir 2015 colt 65/78/87/95/92
  • Frostbite (Western Winter x Northern Guest)
  • Won E-Cape Derby (L) 2400m
  • Sweetie Pie 2006 filly 79/90/79/-/97
  • Baby It's You (Exile King x Clackson)
  • Won Gr2 KZN Oaks 2400m
  • Tigray 2001 colt 97/98/-/-/-
  • Rocky Rituals (Rocky Marriage x Harry Hotspur)
  • 2nd Gr2 Dingaans 1600m
  • Up In Arms 2002 colt 85/92/93/93/37
  • Due Diligence (Secret Prospector x Nureyev)
  • 2nd Champion Juv Cup (L) 1400m
  • Water Berry 1998 filly 50/83/87/89/87
  • Lily's Felice (Gay Fandango x Regent Street)
  • Won Jasmine S. 2200m
  • 3rd Roland's Song S. 1800m
  • Withbatedbreath 2011 filly 75/88/87/97/90
  • Awaited (Machiavellian x Equalize)
  • 2nd SA Oaks Trial (L) 2000m
  • Yew Tree 1995 filly -/75/91/91/86
  • Pomerania (Danzig x Caro)
  • 4th Gr2 SA Oaks 2450m

Stud Analysis

Colts

  • SSI 0.8
  • Stamina 1802m
  • Stakes Wins 9%
  • Black Type 15%
born foals rnrs wnrs w/r% SW SW/r% BT BT/r% wins SSI AR Stamina
1995 22 18 16 89% 4 22% 5 28% 59 3.16 82 1984m
1996 18 15 12 80% 3 20% 6 40% 47 1.44 85 1808m
1997 21 20 17 85% 2 10% 5 25% 62 0.82 85 1979m
1998 28 22 16 73% 0 0% 1 5% 58 0.41 77 1841m
1999 33 27 20 74% 4 15% 6 22% 84 0.52 83 1918m
2000 35 29 25 86% 8 28% 10 34% 117 -0.82 88 1962m
2001 22 19 16 84% 2 11% 3 16% 54 0.07 82 1722m
2002 34 29 24 83% 3 10% 5 17% 107 0.19 84 1919m
2003 35 27 22 81% 4 15% 4 15% 80 0.04 84 1927m
2004 24 24 16 67% 1 4% 4 17% 52 0.02 77 1816m
2005 33 29 19 66% 3 10% 6 21% 62 0.09 77 1776m
2006 36 33 28 85% 3 9% 7 21% 68 0.85 82 1623m
2007 35 32 23 72% 1 3% 3 9% 64 1.12 81 1622m
2008 25 24 16 67% 0 0% 2 8% 34 0.73 75 1688m
2009 22 20 13 65% 2 10% 2 10% 39 0.98 77 1912m
2010 17 16 15 94% 0 0% 0 0% 51 1.41 85 1813m
2011 29 26 18 69% 0 0% 1 4% 41 0.83 71 1692m
2012 14 12 10 83% 2 17% 2 17% 26 1.37 79 1690m
2013 11 9 5 56% 0 0% 0 0% 13 0.57 73 1680m
2014 7 5 4 80% 0 0% 0 0% 17 1.07 87 1900m
2015 12 12 8 67% 1 8% 1 8% 24 1.12 80 1569m

Fillies

  • SSI 1.11
  • Stamina 1665m
  • Stakes Wins 8%
  • Black Type 15%
born foals rnrs wnrs w/r% SW SW/r% BT BT/r% wins SSI AR Stamina
1995 18 13 13 100% 3 23% 5 38% 35 3.72 86 1592m
1996 20 17 14 82% 4 24% 4 24% 36 2.72 81 1686m
1997 21 17 11 65% 2 12% 5 29% 42 1.76 78 1773m
1998 22 17 13 76% 2 12% 2 12% 32 0.73 80 1823m
1999 24 15 12 80% 2 13% 2 13% 34 0.29 81 1667m
2000 20 16 12 75% 0 0% 1 6% 27 0.16 74 1567m
2001 32 21 18 86% 3 14% 6 29% 49 0.25 83 1703m
2002 36 33 29 88% 4 12% 5 15% 70 0.06 78 1760m
2003 24 19 14 74% 0 0% 2 11% 26 0.03 75 1576m
2004 32 28 19 68% 2 7% 4 14% 39 0.05 73 1726m
2005 34 29 23 79% 3 10% 5 17% 45 -0.09 74 1590m
2006 39 36 24 67% 2 6% 4 11% 48 1.4 75 1581m
2007 40 35 23 66% 3 9% 4 11% 52 1.12 75 1700m
2008 15 14 12 86% 2 14% 4 29% 37 2.49 83 1704m
2009 35 29 24 83% 0 0% 2 7% 44 1.13 76 1583m
2010 25 23 16 70% 2 9% 3 13% 31 1.67 74 1807m
2011 17 17 9 53% 0 0% 2 12% 14 0.77 65 1839m
2012 24 18 14 78% 2 11% 3 17% 36 1.91 79 1586m
2013 13 13 8 62% 0 0% 1 8% 15 1.1 71 1488m
2014 12 11 8 73% 0 0% 1 9% 16 0.94 76 1706m
2015 3 3 2 67% 0 0% 0 0% 3 0.99 78 1500m

Sires Book page (pdf)

Danon Platina (JPN)

Deep Impact - Badeelah (Unbridled's Song)

Ideal World (USA)

Kingmambo - Banks Hill (Danehill)

Compare Sires

Choose 2 or 3 Sires to compare side by side

Subscribe to our weekly email

Stay up to date with top sires, mares and horses

Sires Book

Click on the SIRES 2020 image to see the publication in its original print-format. Use the book and this website together to help you get the most out of your breeding research.