Gates Head 2001
chestnut colt (gelded 31 May 2004) b: D Cohen & Sons- R180k vint
Special Preview - Magic Glow (Proclaim)
Aptitude: 84/94/94/85/-
aptitude shows career-best ratings over 800-1399m/1400-1600m/1601-1999m/2000-2399m/2400m up
- Runs: 33
- Wins (SW): 6 (0)
- Places (SP): 13 (0)
- Stakes: R 294,000
- SSI 1.59
date | track | distance | finish | lbh | stakes | grade | jockey | trainer | mass | MR | AR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 Apr 2008 |
Flamingo Park
|
1800m
|
5th |
13.75
|
1,350
|
5
|
A Mlaba | PAC Miller |
57.0 ba
|
91
|
65
|
|
04 Feb 2008 |
Flamingo Park
|
1800m
|
9th |
24.00
|
0
|
5
|
S Khumalo | PAC Miller |
58.0 ba
|
91
|
52
|
|
07 Jan 2008 |
Flamingo Park
|
1800m
|
2nd |
2.75
|
10,800
|
5
|
J Sampson | PAC Miller |
60.0 ba
|
91
|
90
|
|
03 Dec 2007 |
Flamingo Park
|
1600m
|
3rd |
4.25
|
5,000
|
5
|
J Sampson | PAC Miller |
59.5 ba
|
91
|
88
|
|
12 Nov 2007 |
Flamingo Park
|
1800m
|
2nd |
0.50
|
10,000
|
5
|
J Sampson | PAC Miller |
59.5 ba
|
91
|
94
|
|
28 Aug 2007 |
Flamingo Park
|
1600m
|
7th |
4.75
|
0
|
5
|
A Workrider | PAC Miller |
57.5 ba
|
91
|
85
|
|
25 Jun 2007 |
Flamingo Park
|
1600m
|
4th |
4.25
|
3,250
|
5
|
A Workrider | PAC Miller |
60.0 ba
|
91
|
88
|
|
28 May 2007 |
Flamingo Park
|
1400m
|
9th |
9.75
|
0
|
5
|
G Schlechter | PAC Miller |
57.5 ba
|
91
|
68
|
|
07 May 2007 |
Flamingo Park
|
1400m
|
3rd |
4.05
|
6,500
|
5
|
A Workrider | PAC Miller |
60.0 ba
|
91
|
88
|
|
12 Mar 2007 |
Flamingo Park
|
1600m
|
1st |
3.00
|
40,625
|
5
|
J Sampson | PAC Miller |
56.5 ba
|
87
|
94
|
|
29 Jan 2007 |
Flamingo Park
|
1400m
|
1st |
4.25
|
26,875
|
5
|
G Schlechter | PAC Miller |
54.5 ba
|
82
|
88
|
|
15 Jan 2007 |
Flamingo Park
|
1600m
|
1st |
0.25
|
26,875
|
5
|
S Khumalo | PAC Miller |
51.0 ba
|
80
|
81
|
|
27 Nov 2006 |
Vaal
|
1400m
|
5th |
9.50
|
2,300
|
5
|
R Danielson | CS Laird |
51.5 ba
|
84
|
57
|
|
02 Nov 2006 |
Vaal
|
1800m
|
7th |
13.25
|
0
|
5
|
A Marcus | CS Laird |
56.5 ba
|
84
|
60
|
|
26 Oct 2006 |
Vaal
|
1200m
|
5th |
2.00
|
2,125
|
5
|
J Goslett | CS Laird |
52.0 ba
|
84
|
82
|
|
08 Jun 2006 |
Vaal
|
1400m
|
5th |
3.75
|
2,125
|
5
|
S Mtshali | CS Laird |
53.0 ba
|
80
|
75
|
|
25 May 2006 |
Vaal
|
1600m
|
8th |
13.75
|
0
|
5
|
A Marcus | CS Laird |
55.0 ba
|
80
|
63
|
|
04 May 2006 |
Vaal
|
1200m
|
2nd |
1.00
|
13,000
|
5
|
G Lerena | CS Laird |
58.0 ba
|
80
|
84
|
|
23 Mar 2006 |
Vaal
|
1600m
|
6th |
6.50
|
0
|
5
|
A Marcus | CS Laird |
58.0 ba
|
83
|
71
|
|
20 Oct 2005 |
Vaal
|
1400m
|
6th |
16.50
|
0
|
5
|
J Goslett | CS Laird |
49.5 ba
|
83
|
36
|
|
25 Sep 2005 |
Vaal
|
1400m
|
1st |
2.00
|
37,500
|
5
|
B Lerena | CS Laird |
54.5 ba
|
80
|
90
|
|
09 Jun 2005 |
Vaal
|
1400m
|
2nd |
6.25
|
12,000
|
5
|
A Marcus | CS Laird |
54.0 ba
|
80
|
74
|
|
05 May 2005 |
Vaal
|
1600m
|
5th |
5.50
|
1,500
|
5
|
M Odendaal | CS Laird |
53.0 ba
|
80
|
74
|
|
31 Mar 2005 |
Bloemfontein
|
2000m
|
6th |
1.80
|
0
|
5
|
M Odendaal | CS Laird |
58.0 ba
|
80
|
85
|
|
19 Feb 2005 |
Turffontein
|
1600m
|
15th |
6.50
|
0
|
5
|
P Strydom | CS Laird |
55.0 ba
|
80
|
70
|
|
31 Jan 2005 |
Bloemfontein
|
1600m
|
1st |
2.50
|
20,000
|
5
|
M Odendaal | CS Laird |
58.0 ba
|
75
|
84
|
|
03 Jan 2005 |
Bloemfontein
|
1600m
|
3rd |
5.75
|
3,300
|
5
|
M Odendaal | CS Laird |
54.5 ba
|
75
|
72
|
|
10 Dec 2004 |
Greyville
|
1600m
|
1st |
3.00
|
29,375
|
5
|
K Shea | CS Laird |
57.0 ba
|
74
|
84
|
|
26 Oct 2004 |
Newmarket
|
1300m
|
2nd |
1.50
|
9,400
|
5
|
A Marcus | CS Laird |
58.0 ba
|
76
|
78
|
|
17 Oct 2004 |
Clairwood
|
1200m
|
2nd |
1.25
|
9,400
|
5
|
S Cormack | CS Laird |
58.0 ba
|
81
|
82
|
|
21 May 2004 |
Greyville
|
1400m
|
2nd |
1.50
|
8,000
|
5
|
J Lloyd | CS Laird |
57.0 ba
|
0
|
78
|
|
31 Mar 2004 |
Scottsville
|
1400m
|
2nd |
1.50
|
8,000
|
5
|
J Lloyd | CS Laird |
57.0 a
|
0
|
76
|
|
20 Mar 2004 |
Turffontein
|
1200m
|
3rd |
5.10
|
4,700
|
5
|
J Lloyd | CS Laird |
57.0 a
|
0
|
73
|
Gates Head Pedigree
Special Preview 1991 | Model Man 1982 | Elliodor | Lyphard - Northern Dancer |
Ellida - Crepello | |||
Top Model | Filipepi - Botticelli | ||
True Beauty - True Cavalier | |||
Modern Music 1983 | Kama | Dr Fager - Rough'n Tumble | |
Cequillo - Princequillo | |||
Music Teacher | Sheet Anchor - Ambiorix | ||
Plotzel - Piano Jim | |||
Magic Glow 1989 | Proclaim | Mr Prospector | Raise A Native - Native Dancer |
Gold Digger - Nashua | |||
Maybelline | Fleet Nasrullah - Nasrullah | ||
Linstar - Dark Star | |||
Magic Dream 1981 | Herald's Prince | Herald II - Hyperion | |
Cluster Hall - Bramhall Phoenix | |||
Conjure | Sybil's Nephew - Midas | ||
Broken Spell - Marcius |